Staff

Leadership Mr D. Hayes
Principal
Miss A. Freeman
Head of School
Head of Year Miss J. Booth
Head of Lower School
Mrs C. Watson
Head of Middle School
Mr M. Little
Head of Upper School
Communications Faculty Miss A. Roberts
English
Miss H. Bowers
Spanish
Miss J. Booth
English
Mr P. Henderson
Spanish & English
Mrs V. Grogan
English
Maths & Science Faculty Mr N. Davies
Maths
Mr R. Mathew
Science
Mr M. Wallace
Maths
Miss G. Cornally
Science
Mr M. Cotterill
Maths
Miss E. Cantrill
Science
Mrs M. Threlkeld
Computer Science
Miss L. Smith
Science Technician
Humanities Faculty Mr D. Evans
History
Mrs C. Watson
History
Mr A. Bourke
RE
Mr L. Mythen
RE
Creative & Technical Faculty Mr T. McCormack
Resistant Materials
Mr J. Lovgren
Music
Mrs M. Latham
Resistant Materials
Mr D. Ashcroft
Technician
PE & Wellbeing Faculty Mr I. Makin
Physical Education
Mr M. Little
Physical Education
SEND Ms L. Franks
SENCO
Miss P. Mooney
LSA
Mrs A. Roberts
Asst. SENCO
Ms S. Trotter
SEN & SPACE
Community Engagement Ms S. Trotter
Community Engagement Manager
 
Administration/Pastoral Mrs S. Pybis
Principal’s PA
Mrs D. Tippey
Administration
Mrs J. Maguire
Reception/Administration
Miss J. Skidmore
Reception/Administration
Miss M. Higham
Student Data/Exam Officer
Mrs J. Linsday
Attendance Manager
Mr S. Barnes
Pastoral Manager
Mrs M. Hidalgo
Cover Supervisor
Operations & Support Mr I. Westall
Site Manager
Mr W. Earle
Asst Site Supervisor
Mr A. Green
ICT Manager
Miss A. Brown
Reprographics
Finance Mrs J. Naylor
Business & Finance Manager
Mrs T. Liu
Finance Assistant
Kitchen Mr K. Horan
Chef
Mrs V. Farrell
Kitchen/Mini-bus escort
Mrs W. Hillyard
Kitchen/Mini-bus escort
Mrs J. Rooney
Kitchen
Mrs M. Dodd
Kitchen
Mrs P. Hayes
Kitchen
Drivers Mr D. McVitie
Driver
Mr P. Farrell
Driver
Mr S. Carroll
Driver
Mr J. Rey
Driver
Facilities Ms P. Hayes
Facilities Team
Ms S. Walsh
Facilities Team
Ms M. Walsh
Facilities Team
Ms L. Hayes
Facilities Team
Ms F. Hayes
Facilities Team
Ms K. Jones
Facilities Team
Ms I. Wilson
Facilities Team

Governors

The De La Salle Academy is privileged to have on its governing body people with extensive experience of every sector of education, from primary headship and secondary headship to positions of responsibility in higher education. The Clerk to the Governors is Mrs S. Pybis.

Name Committees Governor of other Schools Pecuniary Interest Appointed Attendance
Mr G. Proctor MBE (Chair)
Local Authority
Staffing and Professional Development
(Chair)
NoNone Stated24/5/20165/5
Finance and Premises
Mr W. Howard (Vice Chair)
De La Salle
Finance and PremisesNoNone Stated3/10/20165/5
Curriculum
Mr D. Hayes
Principal
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentNoNone1/1/20165/5
Finance and Premises
Curriculum
Student Wellbeing
Brother T. Collins
De La Salle
CurriculumDe La Salle, St HelensNone Stated16/10/20145/5
Student Wellbeing
Mr C. Ojukwu
De La Salle
Student WellbeingNoNone Stated3/10/20165/5
Ms E. Davison
De La Salle
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentThe Hawthorne's School, BootleNone Stated3/10/20165/5
Finance and Premises
(Chair)
Mr J. Barnes
De La Salle
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentAll Saints Catholic Primary SchoolNone Stated3/10/20165/5
Curriculum
(Chair)
Mr A. Lavelle
De La Salle
Student Wellbeing
(Chair)
NoNone Stated3/10/20163/5
Vacancy
De La Salle
Mr D. Evans
Staff
CurriculumNoNone Stated11/5/20165/5
Ms S. Trotter
Staff
Student WellbeingNoNone Stated3/10/20164/5
Ms S. Cody
Parent
Student WellbeingEllergreen NurseryNone Stated3/10/20165/5
Ms P. Cleworth
Parent
Finance and PremisesNoNone Stated3/10/20165/5
TBC
Archdiocese
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentTBC   
TBC
Archdiocese
Finance and PremisesTBC   
TBC
Archdiocese
CurriculumTBC   
TBC
Archdiocese
Student WellbeingTBC