Staff

Leadership Mr D. Hayes
Principal
Miss A. Freeman
Head of School
Miss J. Smith
Deputy Head of School
Ms L. Franks
Assistant Head of School
Mr J. Donnahey
Assistant Head of School
 
Communications Faculty Mrs C. Marks
English
Miss H. Bowers
Spanish
Miss J. Booth
English
Mr S. Cejudo
Spanish
Mr S. Riddick
English
Mrs N. Wood
Communication Skills 
Miss J. Smith
English
 
Maths & Science Faculty Mr N. Davies
Maths & Science
Miss E. Lyons
Maths
Mr M. Wallace
Maths
Mrs L. Snead
Computer Science
Mr R. Mathew
Science
Miss E. Cantrill
Science
Expressive Arts Faculty Miss J. Booth
Drama
Mr K. Wright
Art
Humanities Faculty Mr D. Evans
History
Mrs C. Watson
History
Mr M. Little
PSHE
 
Vocational & Technical Faculty Mr T. McCormack
Resistant Materials / Food Technology
Mr I. Makin
Food Technology
PE & Wellbeing Faculty Mr I. Makin
Physical Education
Mr J. Donnahey
Physical Education
Mr M. Little
Physical Education
 
RE Faculty Mr A. Bourke
RE
Mrs C. Watson
RE
Learning Support Ms L. Franks
SENCO
Miss P. Mooney
SEN
Mrs A. Roberts
SEN
 
Administration Mrs S. Pybis
Principal’s PA
Miss D. Robinson
Administration/Attendance
Mrs J. Maguire
Reception/Administration
Miss J. Skidmore
Reception/Administration
Miss M. Higham
Student Data/Exam Officer
 
Operations & Support Mr I. Westall
Site Manager
Mr W. Earle
Caretaker
Mr A. Green
ICT Manager
Miss A. Brown
Reprographics
Miss L. Smith
Science Technician
Mr D. Ashcroft
Design Technician
Mrs M. Palop-Hidalgo
MFL Assistant
 
Finance Mrs J. Naylor
Business & Finance Manager
Mrs T. Liu
Finance Assistant
Kitchen Mr K. Horan
Cook
Mrs V. Farrell
Kitchen/Mini-bus escort
Mrs W. Hillyard
Kitchen/Mini-bus escort
Mrs J. Rooney
Kitchen
Mrs M. Dodd
Kitchen
Mrs P. Hayes
Kitchen
Drivers Mr D. McVitie
Driver
Mr P. Farrell
Driver
Mr S. Carroll
Driver
Mr J. Rey
Driver

Governors

The De La Salle Academy is privileged to have on its governing body people with extensive experience of every sector of education, from primary headship and secondary headship to positions of responsibility in higher education. The Clerk to the Governors is Mrs S. Pybis.

Name Committees Governor of other Schools Pecuniary Interest
Mr G. Proctor MBE (Chair)
Local Authority
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentNoNone Stated
Finance and Premises
Mr W. Howard (Vice Chair)
De La Salle
Finance and PremisesTBCNone Stated
Curriculum
Mr D. Hayes
Principal
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentNoNone
Finance and Premises
Curriculum
Student Wellbeing
Brother T. Collins
De La Salle
CurriculumDe La Salle, St HelensNone Stated
Student Wellbeing
Mr C. Ojukwu
De La Salle
Student WellbeingTBCNone Stated
Ms E. Davison
De La Salle
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentThe Hawthorne's School, BootleNone Stated
Finance and Premises
Mr J. Barnes
De La Salle
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentAll Saints Catholic Primary SchoolNone Stated
Curriculum
Mr A. Lavelle
De La Salle
Student WellbeingNoNone Stated
Vacancy
De La Salle
Mr D. Evans
Staff
CurriculumNoNone Stated
Ms S. Trotter
Staff
Student WellbeingNoNone Stated
Ms S. Cody
Parent
Student WellbeingEllergreen NurseryNone Stated
Ms P. Cleworth
Parent
Finance and PremisesNoNone Stated
TBC
Archdiocese
Staffing and Professional DevelopmentTBCNone Stated
TBC
Archdiocese
Finance and PremisesTBCNone Stated
TBC
Archdiocese
CurriculumTBCNone Stated
TBC
Archdiocese
Student WellbeingTBCNone Stated